ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42331 Ufa Airport (UFA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 January 1994
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: RA-42331
MSN: 4520424505128
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ufa Airport (UFA) (   Russia)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Noyabrsk Airport (NOJ/USRO), Russia
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU), Russia
Narrative:
During towing, when making a 180 degree turn on the runway with a radius less than that permitted, the aircraft and the towing vehicle collided. The reason for the collision was uncoordinated action by the towing team and the pilot and violation of the operator's procedures for towing.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Noyabrsk Airport to Ufa Airport as the crow flies is 1449 km (906 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org