ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C N907Z Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 31 January 1994
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Miami Valley Aviation
Registration: N907Z
MSN: 12300
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:16564
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID), United States of America
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas DC 3C, N907Z, operated as an air taxi cargo, slid off the snow/ice covered runway and struck VASI lights during an attempted takeoff at Anderson, Indiana. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The flight crew prearranged the division of duties for the departure. The copilot was to handle the flight controls and perform the takeoff, while the captain (PIC) monitored flight and engine instruments/systems. The PIC reported the airplane began to drift to the right as the takeoff ground roll began. The copilot applied left rudder to compensate, and the airplane drifted back to the left. The captain stated he "took control and added right rudder, cut power on the right engine and added power to the left engine in an attempt to keep the airplane from going off the runway. The airplane corrected back to the right, but due to the lack of traction...snow...continued to drift left."
The airplane departed the left side of the runway, then veered back to the right. As the airplane moved toward the runway, the rear fuselage struck a VASI light. The airplane came to a stop on the runway. The local weather observation reported sky partially obscured, 2,000 foot overcast, 2.5 miles visibility in light snow and fog, with winds out of 340 degrees at 7 knots. Postaccident investigation revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause:

The pilot in command's inadequate remedial action after a loss of directional control during the takeoff ground roll. Related factors are the copilot's failure to maintain directional control, and the snow covered, icy runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: CHI94LA074
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anderson Municipal Airport, IN to Flint-Bishop Airport, MI as the crow flies is 351 km (220 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org