ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340B N349SB New Roads-False River Regional Airport, LA (HZR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 1 February 1994
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340B
Operated by:Simmons Airlines
On behalf of:American Eagle
Registration: N349SB
MSN: 340B-349
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:528
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New Roads-False River Regional Airport, LA (HZR) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR), United States of America
Flightnumber:3641
Narrative:
While descending for landing at Baton Rouge, the captain actively moved the power levers from the flight idle gate into the beta range for undetermined reasons. The propellers and engines experienced extreme overspeed, necessitating a power-off emergency landing at night and the airplane ran off the end of a 5,000-ft runway. Although the design and certification of the power levers met existing requirements, those requirements were inadequate because they permitted a design that did not prevent movement into the beta range in flight.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain’s movement of the power levers below flight idle in flight, the inadequate certification requirements and consequent design of the airplane’s power levers that permitted them to be moved below the flight idle position into the beta range, either intentionally or inadvertently, while in flight, and the inadequate action taken to require a positive means to prevent beta operation on airplanes for which such operation is prohibited."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 238 days (8 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-94/06
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 3 October 1994 (p. 1-2)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 7.3.94 (29/30)
» Flight International
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-61 through -63
» NTSB/AAR-94/06
» Scramble 181

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Saab-340B-N349SB
accident date: 01-02-1994
type: Saab 340B
registration: N349SB
photo of Saab-340B-N349SB
accident date: 01-02-1994
type: Saab 340B
registration: N349SB
photo of Saab-340B-N349SB
accident date: 01-02-1994
type: Saab 340B
registration: N349SB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX to Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA as the crow flies is 612 km (382 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org