Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1994 |
Time: | 16:16 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24B |
Operator: | Kolyma-Avia |
Registration: | RA-47718 |
MSN: | 69900701 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Total airframe hrs: | 38294 |
Cycles: | 29173 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Omsukchan Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Omsukchan Airport (UHMF), Russia |
Destination airport: | Susuman Airport (UHMH), Russia |
Narrative:The An-24 veered right during takeoff and ran into a 1,2 m high mound of packed snow. A 60 m wide part of the runway had been cleared from snow; mounds of snow along the cleared strip were hiding the runway lights and edge markings. The runway surface however was uneven with different thicknesses of packed snow.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Flight International 20-26 July 94
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96 (#7)
» Scramble 181
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omsukchan Airport to Susuman Airport as the crow flies is 387 km (242 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.