ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander G-AXHE Cark Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 February 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:North-West Parachute Centre
Registration: G-AXHE
MSN: 86
First flight: 1969-06-25 (24 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cark Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cark Airport, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The windscreen possibly misted up on finals to runway 24. The pilot lost sight of the runway upon landing and the airplane veered to the left off the runway. It collided with two sheep, ran through the boundary fence and came to a halt against a pilot of rubble.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» WAAS
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org