ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-11340 Anadyr Airport (DYR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 February 1994
Time:23:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11340
MSN: 6344502
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Anadyr Airport (DYR) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khatanga Airport (HTG/UOHH), Russia
Destination airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA), Russia
Narrative:
During landing the aircraft deviated to the right of the runway and landed on unpacked snow.
When the landing lights were switched on the reflection caused the crew to lose visual contact with the runway. The aircraft touched down on snow-covered ground 53 m from the runway centreline and bounced several times. The engine caught fire and the gear and fuselage were damaged from the impact. The crew did not follow ATC's recommendation to divert to an airport with better weather. The remaining fuel would have allowed a diversion.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khatanga Airport to Anadyr Airport as the crow flies is 2943 km (1839 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org