ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800B D-CMIR München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 February 1994
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Operator:Aero-Dienst
Registration: D-CMIR
MSN: 258110
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) (   Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
After engine start-up, the gear position indicator showed intermediate position of the nose gear; one red and one green light illuminated. The nose gear doors were still in open position. The pilot moved the gear lever to the up position. The nose gear retracted immediately.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org