ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737 registration unknown unknown airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 February 1994
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:China Southwest Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:unknown airport (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Changsha-Huanghua Airport (CSX/ZGHA), China
Destination airport:Fuzhou Yixu Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China
Narrative:
A China Southwest Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft on a domestic flight from Changsha to Fuzhou, was hijacked to Taiwan by a 36-year-old businessman who was accompanied by his wife, foster mother, and two children. The man, clothed in a riot policeman's uniform, was armed with a fruit knife. He also claimed to have an explosive device, but it was actually a Thermos cup containing tissue paper and wires. The hijacker burned a small piece of wire with his lighter, giving the impression that he was lighting the fuse of a bomb.
The hijacker demanded that the cockpit door be opened. While holding the chief flight attendant hostage, he gave the captain a note demanding that the aircraft be flown to Taiwan or the plane would be destroyed. The hijacker kept a knife at the throat of the captain while he flew to Taiwan. Upon arrival, the hijacker surrendered to local aviation police. The man was taken into custody, while his family was later returned to China with the passengers and crew. This was the first time Taiwan had forcibly repatriated a hijacker's family members not accused of air piracy. The hijacker later claimed that he hijacked the airliner because corrupt Chinese politicians had deterred his plan to set up a private enterprise and because his father had been previously tortured.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Changsha-Huanghua Airport to Fuzhou Yixu Airport as the crow flies is 646 km (404 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org