Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 24 February 1994 |
Time: | 11:16 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Pulkovo Aviation Enterprise |
Registration: | RA-11118 |
MSN: | 01348002 |
First flight: | 1971 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 4,5 km (2.8 mls) from Nalchik Airport (NAL) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia |
Destination airport: | Nalchik Airport (NAL/URMN), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 9045 |
Narrative:On approach to Nalchik the flaps were set to 35 deg. The nose suddenly pitched up and down; control was lost and the An-12 crashed 4,5 km short of the runway. The aircraft was carrying a cargo of coins (13,5 t.) from St. Petersburg to Nalchik via Volgograd.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Stall of the horizontal stabilizer due to icing.
Classification:
Icing
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Air International
» AirLetter 12942 (28.2.94)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95 (#5)
» Scramble 179
Photos

accident date:
24-02-1994type: Antonov An-12V
registration: RA-11118
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Volgograd Airport to Nalchik Airport as the crow flies is 584 km (365 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.