ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 330-200 SE-INZ Trollhättan Airport (THN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 330-200
Operator:Flying Enterprise
Registration: SE-INZ
MSN: SH.3097
First flight: 1984-03-06 (10 years)
Total airframe hrs:12949
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Trollhättan Airport (THN) (   Sweden)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trollhättan Airport (THN/ESGT), Sweden
Destination airport:Skövde Airport (KVB/ESGR), Sweden
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on 25 February 1994 at Trollhättan Airport, where an inspection was to be carried out. Two days later the aircraft was to resume operation.
According to the crew all items on the checklist were performed in connection with start-up and preparations for taxiing. Nothing abnormal was noted. When after engine start-up and prior to taxiing the captain moved the propeller control from FEATHER to TAXI, the aircraft started to roll forwards. The captain and the first officer then attempted several times but without result to brake the aircraft using the toe-brakes and the parking brake. After moving some 25 metres the aircraft collided with a terminal building. The stop was gentle and no personal injuries were incurred.

Probable Cause:

Causes of the accident: The accident was probably caused by the pre-takeoff taxiing being commenced without full hydraulic pressure being available for the brakes. 