Status: | |
Date: | Monday 28 February 1994 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-2D6 |
Operator: | Air Algérie |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Alicante Airport (ALC) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria |
Destination airport: | Annaba-Les Salines Airport (AAE/DABB), Algeria |
Flightnumber: | AH6165 |
Narrative:An Air Algerie domestic flight with 130 people aboard was hijacked to the southern Spanish port of Alicante. Flight 6165 was en route from Oran, in western Algeria, to Annaba, near the Tunisian border when it was hijacked by three Algerian policemen. The plane landed at Alicante Airport, reportedly without the pilot requesting prior clearance. The hijackers, after a period of negotiations with Spanish authorities, released 12 hostages unharmed. The hijackers demanded political asylum and carried handguns throughout the five-hour ordeal. They surrendered to authorities after the aircraft was surrounded by Spanish police.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
El Pais, 1 March 1994
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oran-es Senia Airport to Annaba-Les Salines Airport as the crow flies is 763 km (477 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.