ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF HK-3874X Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx FEB 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Aerosol - Aerovias Sol de Colombia
Registration: HK-3874X
MSN: 43842/312
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in landing accident.

Sources:
» Scramble 190 (p. 94)
» Air International July 1994, p.7
» Scramble 180

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-N94BL
accident date: ??-02-1994
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: N94BL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org