ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VH-WNH Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 March 1994
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Skywest Aviation
Registration: VH-WNH
MSN: BB-148
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP) (   Australia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:The Grove Airport, NSW (YTGV), Australia
Destination airport:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS), Australia
Narrative:
As the pilot taxied his aircraft towards his normal parking place on the G.A. apron he was aware of an aircraft to his right parked next to the refuelling installation, and a refuelling tanker parked on the apron to his left. It is common to have tankers on the apron, although this tanker was parked further away than normal from the aircraft it was servicing. The pilot was concentrating on ensuring clearance from the parked aircraft to his right, and experienced sun glare when looking towards the tanker. Although the aircraft was taxiing on the centreline of the taxiway, the pilot realised too late that the left wingtip would not clear the tanker, and was unable to prevent a collision which damaged the wingtip and aileron.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 108 days (4 months)
Accident number: 199400538
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» ATSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from The Grove Airport, NSW to Alice Springs Airport, NT as the crow flies is 1825 km (1140 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org