ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 CP-2251 Tumbes Airport (TBP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 March 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:J.C. Barravino Gammarra
Registration: CP-2251
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tumbes Airport (TBP) (   Peru)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-6 left Guayaquil on February 27 on a ferry flight to La Paz. The aircraft was diverted to Tumbes due to problems (backfiring) on the no. 3 engine. The engine was repaired during the next days. An engine check was to be performed prior to departure. The engine overprimed and a fuel fire broke out in the exhaust pipe. Because the aircraft's batteries were almost flat, there was not enough power left to continue turning the engine, which would have blown the fire out. The fire spread, destroying the aircraft.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air International July 1994, p.7
» Scramble 182

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org