ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed AC-130H Spectre 69-6576 Malindi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 March 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed AC-130H Spectre
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6576
MSN: 4351
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Malindi (   Kenya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO), Kenya
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
The AC-130H Hercules gunship departed Mombasa (MBA) for a mission to Mogadishu (MGQ) in support of Operation Continue Hope. Reportedly a 105 mm shell exploded in a gun barrell. The airplane subsequently crashed into the sea about 200 yards offshore in 10-15 feet of water.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Toll now 7 in U.S. gunship crash

Photos

photo of Lockheed-AC-130H-Hercules-69-6576
accident date: 14-03-1994
type: Lockheed AC-130H Hercules
registration: 69-6576

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mombasa-Moi International Airport to Mogadishu International Airport as the crow flies is 921 km (575 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org