ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard N150FB Key West Harbor, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 18 March 1994
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73T Turbo Mallard
Operator:Chalk's International Airlines
Registration: N150FB
MSN: J-51
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Key West Harbor, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Key West Harbor, FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Narrative:
The crew had arrived in Key West Harbor with 13 passengers about 10:10, and had disembarked the passengers. The crew moored the airplane and had gone ashore. The crew returned to the airplane about 11:30, and were planning on a short flight to Key West Airport for the purpose of refueling. The first officer was the pilot flying, and the checklist for start, run-up, and takeoff was partially accomplished. Shortly after liftoff the airplane was observed by witnesses to pitch up abruptly. The captain, and first officer noted the nose pitching up, and the captain stated that they "might have a lot of water in the tail", and the first officer then stated "a lot of water". The crew was then heard to attempt to overcome the nose up pitch until impact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command to assure the bilges were adequately pumped free of water (adequately preflighted), which resulted in the aft center of gravity limit to be exceeded, and failure of the aircrew to follow the checklist. A factor related to the accident was: the water leak."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: MIA94FA097
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org