ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 FAC-1154 La Macarena
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1154
MSN: 317
First flight: 1983-11-28 (10 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Macarena (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:La Macarena Airport (LMC), Colombia
Narrative:
A forced landing was carried out following an engine failure. The CASA C-212 was damaged beyond repair when it struck a ditch.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Flight International 16-22 August 1995 (39)
» Flight International 20-26 July 94
» Scramble 182
» El Tiempo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to La Macarena Airport as the crow flies is 221 km (138 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org