ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 March 1994
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Meridiana
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ), Italy
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Flightnumber:IG1132
Narrative:
A passenger claiming to have an explosive device in a bag hijacked Meridiana Flight 1132 shortly after takeoff from Palermo, Sicily. The DC-9 aircraft, with 160 passengers and crew, was en route to Rome. The hijacker was a 67-year-old Sicilian who demanded to speak with officials in order to submit a protest against the Italian Government for "injustices" against him. His demands stemmed from an arrest in 1984. He threatened to commit suicide if his demands were not met.
The aircraft landed as scheduled at Rome's Fiumicino Airport and was isolated. After several hours of negotiations, the hijacker released his hostages. He was arrested without incident as he left the plane. The device he carried contained no explosives. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» L'Unità, 22-3-1994
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1994 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 407 km (254 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org