ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A XC-PGR  Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 1 April 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Procuraduría General de la República - PGR
Registration: XC-PGR 
MSN: 35A-460
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT/MMMZ), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
Belly landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (530 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org