ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan JA8898 Hiroshima West Airport (HIW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 April 1994
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Nozaki Sangyo
Registration: JA8898
MSN: 208B0313
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:200
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NE of Hiroshima West Airport (HIW) (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Okayama Airport (OKJ/RJOB), Japan
Destination airport:Hiroshima West Airport (HIW/RJBH), Japan
Narrative:
Cessna Caravan JA8898 departed Okayama at 18:28 for a flight to Hiroshima. It was dark and it was raining a little when the pilot approached Hiroshima.
The Caravan flew into the southeastern slope of the Noboru Lu mountain (542 m high) at the 450 m level. The aircraft crashed into trees and caught fire.
The pilot was not accustomed to night flying and also may have been impaired a little as a result of alcoholic beverages.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ARIAC report 96-3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Okayama Airport to Hiroshima West Airport as the crow flies is 138 km (86 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org