ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F Commando C-GIXZ Lokichoggio Airport (LKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Operating for:Relief Air Transport
Leased from:Air Manitoba
Registration: C-GIXZ
MSN: 22495
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lokichoggio Airport (LKG) (   Kenya)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK), Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft, chartered to Relief Air Transport, suffered a no. 1 engine failure on climbout. Undercarriage and flaps were retracted and the engine shut down. Unable to maintain height, a belly landing was made. The left wing struck trees during the slide.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-C-GIXZ
accident date: 23-04-1994
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: C-GIXZ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org