ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-ZAA Nangapinoh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 April 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-ZAA
MSN: 730
First flight: 1974-11-24 (19 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:48 km (30 mls) from Nangapinoh (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO), Indonesia
Destination airport:Nangapinoh Airport (NPO/WIOG), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Islander collided with Mount Saran while descending in IMC.

Classification:

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» National Transportation Safety Committee
» Scramble
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pontianak-Supadio Airport to Nangapinoh Airport as the crow flies is 260 km (163 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org