ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208A Cargomaster PT-OGI Jacareacanga, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 26 April 1994
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208A Cargomaster
Operator:Pena Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-OGI
MSN: 20800039
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jacareacanga, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH), Brazil
Destination airport:Jacareacanga Airport, PA (JCR/SBEK), Brazil
Narrative:
The Caravan departed Itaituba (ITB) at 06:40 on a flight to Jacareacanga (JCR). Jacareacanga Radio was contacted five minutes later. The crew were informed that visibility was poor: ceiling at 0 feet with a visibility of 300 meters, which was below minimums. The Caravan circled the airport to wait for the weather to improve. At 07:37 Jacareacanga Radio tried to contact the flight, but no answer was received. It appeared that the airplane had flown into the ground.
Investigation revealed that the pilot was underqualified. The flight was being operated as an air taxi flight, which meant that it had to be piloted by an ATPL pilot. The pilot however just had a PPL and did not have an IFR rating.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSION:

Operational Factor:

(1). Adverse Weather Conditions - Contributed
Weather conditions were unfavorable at the destination location for visual flight. There was a layer of fog near the forest.
(2). Poor Instruction - Contributed
The Commander was not qualified to fly that type of aircraft and was not instrument cleared.
(3). Disabled Judge - Contributed
The pilots continued the flight, even knowing the adverse weather conditions at their destination.
(4). Flight Indiscipline - Contributed
One of the pilots was not qualified to fly that aircraft and, in addition, there was intentional disobedience to the air traffic rules and regulations, regarding the non observance of the minimum IFR flight level in the industry.
(5) Disabled Oversight - Contributed
There was poor oversight of the responsible company by letting an unqualified pilot operate the aircraft.
(6) Weak Cabin Coordination - Contributed
IFR flight without complying with IMA 100-12 rules, conducted below the limits and outside the descent profile are indications that there was no planning/coordination in the operations performed in the cockpit.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» CENIPA - Centro de Investigação e Prevenção de Acidentes Aeronáuticos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Itaituba Airport, PA to Jacareacanga Airport, PA as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 30th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org