ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E CCCP-67608 Kyzyl Airport (KYZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx APR 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:Tuva Airlines
Registration: CCCP-67608
MSN: 892334
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kyzyl Airport (KYZ) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Let 410 CCCP-67608 was parked at Kyzyl (KYZ) when it was hit by Antonov An-2P CCCP-07308. The Antonov's brakes had failed and the airplane ran into the Let, ripping off the left engine. The propeller cut through the fuselage, causing extensive damage to the Let. It was cannibalised and later used for training of the fire brigade at Kyzyl.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org