ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante PT-GJW São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport, AM (SJL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante
Operator:RICO Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-GJW
MSN: 110072
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport, AM (SJL) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Isabel do Rio Negro-Tapuruquara Airport, AM (IRZ/SWTP), Brazil
Destination airport:São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport, AM (SJL/SBUA), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees and crashed short of the runway. The final approach was carried out despite the fact that the airport was closed for IFR operations due to fog.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors
a. Human Factor
(1). Psychological Aspect
It contributed, since the pilot in command adopted an improvisational attitude through the adoption of unforeseen procedures in the face of the insistence on landing, despite the weather conditions present. A likely channeling of attention to external references may have contributed to the loss of operational performance, leading to the loss of the maintenance condition of the basic flight parameters.
(2). Physiological Aspect
Undetermined since the absence of interference from toxicological factors was not effectively verified.
b. Material Factor
Didn't contribute.
c. Operational Factor
(1). Deficient Instruction
It contributed since there was no periodic simulator training and also no cockpit resource management (CRM) training.
(2). Deficient Supervision
It contributed since there was no adequate monitoring of the circumstances of operation by the Company's operations sector and, also, there were no defined and clear rules and specific operating routines that adequately addressed the various aspects of the operation.
(3). Little Flight or Aircraft Experience
It contributed because of the small experience in the aircraft by the copilot.
(4). Influence of the Environment
It contributed since visibility was limited at the time of the accident.
(5). Deficient Cockpit Coordination
Contributed since there was no briefing to the accomplishment of the descent procedure by instruments, the copilot did not follow the execution of the procedures after the critical point since he concentrated his attention to the search of external references, thus abandoning the monitoring of the flight parameters.
(6). Disabled Infrastructure
Indetermined since the influence of the low accuracy of the NDB on the heading lags occurred in the descent procedure was not perfectly established and no effective test was performed.
(7). Poor Planning
It contributed because there was no briefing in the procedure of descent by instrument and approach lost.
(8). Deficient discipline of Flight
The pilot therefore continued the flight, without visibility, at an altitude below the minimum for this operating condition.
(9). Adverse Weather Conditions
It contributed as the prevailing weather conditions were marginal, with the aerodrome closed for IFR operation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Isabel do Rio Negro-Tapuruquara Airport, AM to São Gabriel da Cachoeira Airport, AM as the crow flies is 222 km (139 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org