Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 7 May 1994 |
Time: | 12:42 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134A-3 |
Operator: | Aeroflot-Nord |
Registration: | RA-65976 |
MSN: | 3352007 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Total airframe hrs: | 33606 |
Cycles: | 21071 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia |
Destination airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia |
Narrative:During retraction of the landing gear after take-off, the crew discovered that there was no pressure in the hydraulic braking system. To create pressure in the system, the crew used the liquid on board (soft drinks from the buffet and passengers' hand luggage).
When the gear was extended on approach the right landing gear leg remained in transit. The landing was carried out on the left and nose gears. During roll out, the right wing dropped, the aircraft went off the runway onto the right shoulder, made a 120 degree turn and collided with barrier posts and concrete slabs.
The right gear leg shock strut inner cylinder cover had broken, which damaged hydraulic system pipes. The failure of the cover resulted from an in-service brittle circular fracture 7-12 mm deep.
Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Summary 1/95
Photos

accident date:
07-05-1994type: Tupolev Tu-134A-3
registration: RA-65976
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport as the crow flies is 969 km (606 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.