ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander CS-DAF Bragança
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 May 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Aerocondor Transportes Aéreos - ATA
Registration: CS-DAF
MSN: 691
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bragança (   Portugal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Braganca Airport (BGC/LPBG), Portugal
Narrative:
About one hour after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 8000 feet, the no. 2 engine began to vibrate for a short while. Some twenty minutes later the vibrations started again, forcing the pilot to shut down the engine. They were not able to maintain height and the Islander descended below the clouds. An emergency landing was attempted on a road, but the airplane was not able to reach the road and crash-landed in trees.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» WAAS
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

photo of BN-2A-8 Islander-CS-DAF
accident date: 08-05-1994
type: IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
registration: CS-DAF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Braganca Airport as the crow flies is 397 km (248 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org