ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander HK-2890 Puerto Lleras
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 May 1994
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander
Operator:Aerolineas Llaneras - Arall
Registration: HK-2890
MSN: 2111
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Puerto Lleras (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport (SJE/SKSJ), Colombia
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed during an emergency landing following engine problems.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo May 25, 1994
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport to Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org