ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A HK-2213 Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:07:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Transoriente Colombia
Registration: HK-2213
MSN: 11752
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:La Primavera Airport (LPE), Colombia
Narrative:
Both engines failed about 2 minutes after takeoff. The aircraft crashed while trying to make a forced landing.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiemp, May 28, 1994
» Air International July 1994, p.7
» Scramble 182

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-53-HK-2213
accident date: 28-05-1994
type: Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
registration: HK-2213

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org