ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 PH-AVH Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Avianca
Registration: PH-AVH
MSN: 20281
First flight: 1993-04-13 (1 year 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG), Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Flightnumber:AV438
Narrative:
An Avianca Fokker 50 sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Cúcuta, Colombia. The airplane touching down about halfway along runway 02 following a visual approach. The aircraft subsequently overran and crossed a drainage ditch. The nose undercarriage was torn off.

The airplane was dismantled on site and transported to Woensdrecht, the Netherlands on September 1994 for repairs.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Fokker-50-PH-AVH
accident date: 28-05-1994
type: Fokker 50
registration: PH-AVH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 115 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org