Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1994 |
Time: | 13:36 |
Type: |  Cessna 550 Citation II |
Operator: | Cat Aviation |
Registration: | HB-VIS |
MSN: | 550-0447 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 3396 |
Cycles: | 3940 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Bologna Airport (BLQ/LIPE), Italy |
Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland |
Narrative:The Cessna suffered a runway excursion on landing and collided with runway lights. The flaps and the undercarriage sustained damage.
Probable Cause:
Cause:
The accident was caused by wear of the valve of the front brake, resulting in overheating and a blockage of the right main wheel and therefore the airplane swerved right during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | BFU Switzerlnd  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 275 days (9 months) | Accident number: | Nr. 1581 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bologna Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 386 km (241 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.