ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 5T-CLF Tidjikja Airport (TIY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Operator:Air Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-CLF
MSN: 11092
First flight: 1975-07-10 (19 years)
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 89
Total:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 93
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tidjikja Airport (TIY) (   Mauritania)
Crash site elevation: 401 m (1316 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN), Mauritania
Destination airport:Tidjikja Airport (TIY/GQND), Mauritania
Flightnumber: 625
Narrative:
Blowing sand at the destination Tidjikja forced the crew to abandon earlier attempts to land. The aircraft touched down heavily, causing the undercarriage to fail. The F-28 slid off the side of the runway until bursting into flames when it struck a rock outcrop.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airnieuws 297 (p. 28)
» Flight International 13-19 July 1994(10)
» Scramble 183

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-284000-5T-CLF
accident date: 01-07-1994
type: Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
registration: 5T-CLF
accident date: 01-07-1994
registration: 5T-CLF
accident date: 01-07-1994
registration: 5T-CLF
accident date: 01-07-1994
registration: 5T-CLF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nouakchott Airport to Tidjikja Airport as the crow flies is 478 km (299 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-28

  • 241 built
  • 28th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Mauritania
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org