ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VT-EUJ Sunder Nagar, Himachal Pradeh State
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 July 1994
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Punjab Government (India)
Registration: VT-EUJ
MSN: BB-1456
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18,5 km (11.6 mls) SE of Sunder Nagar, Himachal Pradeh State (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG), India
Destination airport:Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU/VIBR), India
Narrative:
The Punjab Government Beechcraft 200 Super King Air aircraft VT-EUJ was engaged in a flight from Chandigarh to Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU). The Governor of Punjab & Himachal Pradesh along with his family members were on board. The aircraft took off from Chandigarh Airport (IXC) at 08:50. The aircraft during cruise collided with the trees and rocks on the top of the hill close to Kamru Nag Temple area near Sunder Nagar in Himachal Pradesh. The aircraft was completely destroyed. All the persons on board received fatal injuries.

Probable Cause:

The probable cause of the accident has been attributed to:
"The accident was caused due to serious error on the part of the flight crew by not strictly adhering to the VFR conditions for flight to Bhuntar airfield. As a result, the aircraft after encountering cumulous clouds enroute, deviated from the pre-determined route and collided with the hill top covered with clouds.
The contributed factors to the accident were :
a) Existence of bad weather enroute with cumulous clouds in layers covering the hill tops;
b) Pilots not conversant with the topography of the mountains in the region;
c) Failure on the part of the flight crew not to refer and follow the maps of the region;
d) Mental pressure on the Pilot-in-Command to complete the flight in time with a view to meet the subsequent flight commitments; and
e) Failure on the part of the Co-Pilot to bring out flight deviations to the notice of the commander".

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1994 / DGAC India

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chandigarh Airport to Kulu-Bhuntar Airport as the crow flies is 137 km (86 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 63rd loss
  • 42nd fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 54th worst accident (at the time)
  • 63rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org