Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1994 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Lyakhovo ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kubinka AFB, Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Russian Air Force engineer stole the aircraft at the Kubinka AFB to commit suicide. The pilot kept circling the city at 300-2000 feet altitude. The aircraft crashed when there was no more fuel left.
Sources:
» Flight International 16-22 August 1995 (40)
» Scramble 184
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.