ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35 N69PS Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35
Operator:Mid-Atlantic Jet Charter
Registration: N69PS
MSN: 35-014
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:8569
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 35, N69PS, sustained substantial damage during an aborted takeoff at the Atlantic City International Airport, New Jersey. There were no injuries.
The airplane was destined for Newark, New Jersey. The crew taxied to and was cleared for takeoff on runway 13, which was 10,000 feet long and 180 feet wide.
The pilot in command said that during takeoff, the airplane 'pulled' left before reaching V1 (takeoff decision speed) and he had difficulty maintaining directional control. He initiated an abort, but could not stop on the remaining runway. The plane crossed a concrete slab that previously supported an approach light and the main gear collapsed. The plane stopped 446 feet from the departure end of the runway. The outer left tire had blown during the takeoff roll, followed by the left inner tire and both right main tires. The pilot in command was unable to obtain reverse thrust because the reversers were not armed before takeoff. This was not included on the checklist that was provided to the flightcrew. Also, the pilot in command did not deploy the drag chute.
Company maintenance personnel indicated the tires had been under-inflated when they were built up and installed, several days before the accident and that the tires had not been checked or reinflated after buildup.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
Under-inflation of the tires, due to improper maintenance, which resulted in overheating and subsequent tire failure; the incorrect checklist that was provided to the aircrew; and failure of the pilot-in-command to deploy the drag chute, when the thrust reversers did not operate.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: NYC94FA123
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlantic City International Airport, NJ to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 141 km (88 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org