ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B RA-46575 Kherson Airport (KHE)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Bykovo Avia
Registration: RA-46575
MSN: 87304810
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kherson Airport (KHE) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kherson Airport (KHE/UKOH), Ukraine
Destination airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Flightnumber: 86
Narrative:
The Antonov 24B sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Kherson Airport (KHE), Ukraine. During takeoff the flight engineer prematurely retracted the undercarriage. The main gear partially retracted as the airplane sank back, contacting the runway with the fuselage. The speed increased to 190 km/h until power was cut, eight seconds after the aircraft touched the runway. The aircraft finally came to rest at a distance of 1670 m from the beginning of the runway.

Classification:
Premature gear retraction on take-off
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International 18 January 95
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95 (#6)
» Scramble 186

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kherson Airport to Moskva-Bykovo Airport as the crow flies is 1059 km (662 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 127th loss
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 71st worst accident (at the time)
  • 89th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org