ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40D RA-87256 Boma Airport (BOA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40D
Operating for:Sankuru Air Service
Leased from:Impulse-Aero
Registration: RA-87256
MSN: 9311326
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:27402
Cycles:22752
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Boma Airport (BOA) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Boma Airport (BOA/FZAJ), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed far down Boma's 3609 feet long runway 21, overran and crashed into a ravine. It appeared that the pilots operated the normal and emergency brake systems simultaneously, which the flight manual forbids, and the aircraft was left with no brakes at all. The airplane had been leased from
Impulse-Aero.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 184

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org