ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3W0 B-2540 Kunming Airport (KMG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 July 1994
Time:22:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3W0
Operator:China Yunnan Airlines
Registration: B-2540
MSN: 27139/2400
First flight: 1992-11-17 (1 year 8 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kunming Airport (KMG) (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jinghong-Gasa Airport (JHG/ZPJH), China
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
Weather was poor, rain showers and thunderstorms, as Boeing 737 B-2540 approached Kunming Airport. The Boeing landed 2500 feet down runway 03 at 170 knots, which is 50 knots too fast. The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway and overran across soft ground. It struck approach lights and the ILS antenna; the nosegear collapsed and was pushed into the avionics bay. Kunming's runway 23 is 11155 feet/3400 m long.

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International 28 September-4 October 1994 (p.8)
» Scramble 184

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-3W0-B-2540
accident date: 20-07-1994
type: Boeing 737-3W0
registration: B-2540

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jinghong-Gasa Airport to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 390 km (243 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 5th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org