Status: | |
Date: | Friday 5 August 1994 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12 |
Operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 00347001 |
First flight: | 1970 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41 |
Total: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 5,2 km (3.3 mls) from Bada Air Base ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dzhida Air Base, Russia |
Destination airport: | Bada Air Base, Russia |
Narrative:The Antonov 12 transport plane operated on a flight from Chita to Domna, Russia. While on the leg between Dzhida and Bada the flight encountered below-minima weather conditions. Poor visibility at Bada caused the flight to deviate from the approach pattern and glide path. The airplane impacted a hilltop at 140 metres, some 5,200 metres before the runway threshold and 430 metres to the right of the extended centreline of the runway.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dzhida Air Base to Bada Air Base as the crow flies is 273 km (171 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.