ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11C I-DUPO Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11C
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DUPO
MSN: 48429/500
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:9390
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 253
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 267
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:AZ664
Narrative:
An Alitalia MD-11 passenger plane, registered I-DUPO, was damaged in a landing incident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD), USA. There were no injuries to the 14 crewmembers or 253 passengers.
The airplane was cleared for and flew an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 22R, at ORD. The pilot flying was the first officer. He flew the airplane throughout the entire approach and landing on runway 22R. He had been flying for 10 hours and this was the only landing he made during the flight.
The airplane experienced a hard landing on initial touchdown. Subsequently, the nose tires failed, damage occurred to the general area of the nose landing gear support structure, and there was foreign object damage to the #1 and #3 engines. The flight data recorder (FDR) data indicated that the initial touchdown acceleration had a value of 1.9488 g's. Also, the fdr revealed that after touchdown, the airplane experienced four oscillations in the pitch axis. The maximum pitch angle during this time was +5.98 degrees nose up, and the minimum value was -2.46 degrees nose down. During this time frame, spoiler positions never exceeded 8.0 degrees of deflection and the nose weight on wheels parameter changed four times.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's improper flare and improper use of flight controls during the landing flare/touchdown."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: CHI94MA290
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 7689 km (4805 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org