ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4Q8 TC-JEL Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4Q8
Operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JEL
MSN: 26300/2604
First flight: 1994-04-12 (5 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber: 413
Narrative:
Landed long and overran the runway. The aircraft crossed a road and came to rest near a railway line.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 185
» Milliyet 28-8-1994

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trabzon Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 914 km (571 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org