ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N311NW Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:Navellier Management, Inc.
Registration: N311NW
MSN: 257159/NA0311
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:6319
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A British Aerospace BAe-125-700A, N311NW, sustained substantial airframe damage during a wheel well and wing root fire following an aborted takeoff at Reno, Nevada. The two pilots and two passengers on board were not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident as a non-stop cross-country to Scottsdale, Arizona.
The captain stated that the aircraft was near V1/Vr in the takeoff ground roll when he heard a loud bang followed by a vibration in the airframe. A second loud bang was then heard as the captain aborted the takeoff.
A fire was observed on the right wheels and in the wheel well. Airport fire department units responded and extinguished the fire. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that both right main gear tires had blown out during the takeoff roll. The ground fire was found to have spread from the wheel well to the hell hole and into the left wing root area.

Probable Cause:

The rupture of fuel and hydraulic lines and the fuselage fuel tank, by tire pieces during the tire blow-out sequence.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 252 days (8 months)
Accident number: LAX94LA356
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Tire failure
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org