ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100LR N403SW Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100LR
Operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N403SW
MSN: 7028
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:1463
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Flightnumber:5967
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ-100LR, N403SW, collided with a tug after pushback at the Burbank Airport, California. N403SW was operating as SkyWest Airlines flight 5967, a scheduled domestic passenger flight to Salt Lake City, Utah. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the 33 passengers, 3 crewmembers, and 4 ground personnel.
After pushback ground personnel gave the pilots hand signals to set the parking brake. Headsets were not made available for communication with the flightcrew and the light condition was dark. After giving the brake signal twice, the tow bar was disconnected. The airplane rolled forward and impacted the tug. The tug operator reported that the pilots were not clearly visible because of glare from the cockpit window and poor lighting.
The pilots stated that they were monitoring engine indications following the completion of engine start. They did not see the tug operator's brake signal. No signal to disconnect was given by the captain or first officer.

According to Skywest Airlines Regional Jet Pushback Procedures, dated April 1, 1994: "Ground crew interphone will be used for all ground/cockpit communications. If the interphone is inoperative, hand signals will be used. Once pushback has ceased, the ground crew will instruct the crew over the interphone or by hand signals to set the parking brake. Once the tow bar and interphone cable has been disconnected, the torque link reconnected, and the tug and towbar are at a safe distance, the ground crew will signal with a departure salute that the aircraft is clear to taxi. The captain will acknowledge by returning the salute."

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The ground crew's failure to follow company procedures. The failure of the operator to provide headsets to communicate with the flightcrew and the poor lighting conditions were factors in this accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 200 days (7 months)
Accident number: LAX94LA357
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 917 km (573 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org