ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24D PT-LAU Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24D
Operator:Thor Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LAU
MSN: 24-239
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB) (   Brazil)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck by vehicle; caught fire

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Learjet-24D-D-ILVW
accident date: 10-09-1994
type: Learjet 24D
registration: D-ILVW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 24

  • 259 built
  • 32nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org