ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5N-ATQ Abuja International Airport (ABV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 13 September 1994
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Aerocontractors Company of Nigeria
Registration: 5N-ATQ
MSN: 538
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 14 km NE Abuja International Airport (ABV) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Twin Otter crashed after striking trees with the right wingtip and horizontal stabilizer. The trees were located on a 2700 feet hill; the MDA at that point is 3700 feet. A runway 22 instrument approach had to be flown due to bad weather (heavy rain, low clouds, severe turbulence), but the ILS glide path was out of calibration. The pilot is believed to have been flying an ILS localizer approach and using the AU VOR/DME. The pilot possibly thought the AU VOR was located at the runway threshold, while it was actually located 1,3nm short of it, causing a premature descent.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: Navigation error by the Commander of the aircraft in tracking, the V.O.R signal on the final approach phase of the flight into Abuja Airport. The turbulent weather was also considered to have contributed to the accident.

Classification:
ILS inoperative
Premature descent
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95
» Scramble 185

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Abuja International Airport as the crow flies is 509 km (318 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 177th loss
  • 116th fatal accident
  • 87th worst accident (at the time)
  • 137th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org