ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 508 Oradea Airport (OMR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 September 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Fortele Aeriene Române
Registration: 508
MSN: 2508
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oradea Airport (OMR) (   Romania)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD), Romania
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident. During takeoff roll, the flight engineer (student) retracted the landing gear before the captain's order.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oradea Airport to Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport as the crow flies is 421 km (263 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org