ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante PT-GJY Tarauacá, AC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 23 September 1994
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110EJ Bandeirante
Operator:Purus Aerotaxi
Registration: PT-GJY
MSN: 110087
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:29 km (18.1 mls) from Tarauacá, AC (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Feijó Airport, AC (FEJ/SNOU), Brazil
Destination airport:Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ/SBTK), Brazil
Narrative:
On September 22, 1994, a Purus Aerotaxi Embraer Bandeirante landed at Feijó Airport (FEJ). Upon landing the copilot inadvertently mishandled the engines. Reverse pitch was not applied. Directional control was lost and the left main landing gear ran off the side of the runway. The airplane came to rest 40 m past the end of the runway. It was towed to the ramp and the captain performed an inspection of the plane. He notified his company base and decided to continue to Tarauacá (TRQ) and Rio Branco (RBR). The first stretch was a short 10-minute flight, which was to be flown with the landing gear down as a precaution.
The aircraft took off from Feijó at 06:30, carrying a load of 635 kg. A couple of minutes after takeoff the no. 2 engine developed problems. Altitude could not be maintained and the aircraft descended towards some trees. To diminish the drag, pilot raised the gear, but it was already too late. The right wing tip collided with a tree, ripping off 3,20 meters of the wing. The airplane rolled and crashed inverted.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSÃO

Fator Humano - Aspecto Psicológico - Contribuiu

A determinação de cumprir a etapa desviou a atenção do Comandante dos cuidados exigidos para o planejamento do vôo e normas de segurança. Havia um nível de tensão acima do normal nos tripulantes devido às ocorrências do dia anterior. O co-piloto, inseguro quanto a operacionalidade da aeronave, não teve condições de impedir a decolagem. Havia passado a noite anterior em estado de ansiedade acarretada pelo problema e, contrariado, decolou operando como piloto.

Fator Operacional

(1). Deficiente Manutenção - Indeterminado
A falta de manutenção preventiva para o filtro de P3, levando a uma possível relação com a perda de potência observada no motor direito, pode ter contribuído para o acidente, apesar de não ter sido possível comprovar seu estado real devido aos danos do incêndio.

(2) Deficiente Planejamento do Vôo - Contribuiu
O vôo com trem de pouso baixado, com a aeronave carregada e em condições meteorológicas adversas são indícios do deficiente planejamento.

(3). Deficiente Aplicação de Comandos - Contribuiu
O posicionamento do compensador do leme direcional para a posição contrária ao do vôo monomotor com falha do motor direito indica deficiente aplicação de comando, contribuiu para a dificuldade de controle da aeronave.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» CENIPA - Centro de Investigação e Prevenção de Acidentes Aeronáuticos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Feijó Airport, AC to Tarauacá Airport, AC as the crow flies is 48 km (30 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org