ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 843 Viscount PK-IVU Pontianak Airport (PNK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 September 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 843 Viscount
Operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IVU
MSN: 456
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Pontianak Airport (PNK) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pontianak Airport (PNK/WIOO), Indonesia
Narrative:
Substantially damaged on landing.

Sources:
» Air International
» National Transportation Safety Committee Indonesia
» Scramble 194(58)
» Scramble 195(51)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org