ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-8 RA-59504 Elista Airport (ESL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 29 September 1994
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-8
Operator:MAP Kaluga Motors
Registration: RA-59504
MSN: OE-3480
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:14447
Cycles:6880
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Elista Airport (ESL) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Elista Airport (ESL/URWI), Russia
Destination airport:Kaluga-Grabtsevo Airport (KLF/UUBC), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov was climbing through 2000 m when a fire was discovered in the cargo compartment. An immediate return to Elista was initiated while the crew attempted to put out the fire. Fire had damaged hydraulic lines, allowing just a 10 degrees extension of the flaps. The undercarriage wouldn't extend at all. An emergency landing was carried out on Elista's secondary runway.

Classification:
Cargo fire/smoke
Inflight fire
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#163)
» Scramble 189(62)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elista Airport to Kaluga-Grabtsevo Airport as the crow flies is 1060 km (662 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org