ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-103 HS-THO Bangkok International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-103
Operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-THO
MSN: 072
First flight: 1979-01-22 (15 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Thai Airways MD-11 (HS-TMD) was doing an engine run-up when the aircraft overran the parking blocks. The nose of the MD-11 collided with the right wing of Airbus A.300 HS-THO. The Airbus was damaged beyond economical repair.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 187

Photos

photo of Airbus-A300B4-103-HS-THO
accident date: 22-10-1994
type: Airbus A300B4-103
registration: HS-THO

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
22 JAN 1979 F-WZED Airbus first flight
16 MAR 1979 HS-TGO Thai Airways International

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A300

  • 561 built
  • 13th loss
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org